top of page

Privacy Policy

Competitions
Our contact details:

Name: Lucie Riches, T/A Old School Bookshop

Address: Church Rooms, The Green. Old Buckenham, ATTLEBOROUGH. NR17 1RN

Phone Number: 07803 164628

E-mail: lucie@oldschoolbookshop.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, contact and order information)

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

All of the personal information we collect and process is provided to us directly by our customers for one of the following reasons:

  • An order has been placed by an customer

  • An interested party has signed up to receive our newsletter

  • An interested party has contacted us with a query

We use the information that you have given us in order to process orders, respond to queries and share our news and products with those who have opted in to receive this information. 

We do not share this information with any other organisations or third parties except for the purposes of shipping updates (Royal Mail).

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at lucie@oldschoolbookshop.co.uk 

  • We have a contractual obligation.

  • We have a legitimate interest

 
 
How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored. We keep order information, including customer contact details for 6 years after the most recent order has been placed.  We will then dispose of your information by deleting your customer records. 

If you are subscribed to our newsletter we may hold you details for as long as you remain subscribed but you can unsubscribe at any time.

 
 
Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • our right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at lucie@oldschoolbookshop.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 
How to Complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at lucie@oldschoolbookshop.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113ICO

website: https://www.ico.org.uk

New Books
bottom of page